Magers & Quinn Bookseller [home link]
Books Contact Us Contact Us
Books Adavanced Search Help Your Account View Cart  
Search
Title

Author

Keyword

ISBN

 
Advanced Search
Browse Books
Full Category List
Store Information
CEHD Reads
Bulk Services for: Businesses - Educators - Non-profits - Healthcare - Churches
Magers & Quinn Bookseller Blog
Magers & Quinn Monthly Newsletter
 
Rare Science
 
<<< Back to: Rare & Collectible Sort by: | Featured Items | Title | Author |
Displaying 21 to 30 (of 113 titles)
 Page  of 12 
Jump to Title: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Good +: $65.00
Leather
by Ure, Andrew       ISBN: 1199363057
Good Plus
sm4to, 998pgs. Full bound in light brown leatherand one black leather title label on spine with gilt titling, other titl... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $80.00
Hardcover
by Darwin, Charles       ISBN: 1199187739
Very Good Plus
1896. Three quarter bound red leather with decorative navy and mauve paper boards. Paper is chipping at edges, gilt is n... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

New: $65.00
Pub. price: $195.00
Hardcover
by Einstein, Albert       ISBN: 0807614173
New
This magnificent, large-scale volume presents in facsimile form one of the most revolutionary and influential scientific... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good: $34.99
Hardcover
by Fownes, George       ISBN: 119947343x
Very Good
Engraved illustrations. Binding & text block are tight, pages are clean & unmarked. Top edge has slightdampstain. Some f... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Very Good: $65.00
Hardcover
by Houston, Edwin J.and       ISBN: 1199358266
Very Good
Second Edition, Enlarged. 16mo, 508pgs. Full bound in navy blue cloth with gilt stamped image of owl on front board and ... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Very Good +: $200.00
Hardcover
by (unknown author)       ISBN: 1199245798
Very Good Plus
1815, 8vo, 675 pgs. Full bound contemporary leather, gilt tooling to edges of boards and spine. This is volume one only ... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Near Fine: $300.00
Hardcover
by Newman, Joseph W.       ISBN: 0961383518
Near Fine
First Edition. 4to, 287 pgs. Full bound blue pictorial wraps. Very slight curl to front wrap, hardly mentionable. Otherw... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Fine: $250.00
Hardcover
by Holcroft, Thomas       ISBN: 1199262323
Fine
1789, Small 4to, 313 pgs. Beautiful recent rebind in a navy blue cloth and leather spine label. All original pages prese... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Fine: $49.99
Pub. price: $50.00
Hardcover
by Weber, Bruce H.       ISBN: 0262232294
Fine
Essays on the contributions to historical and contemporary evolutionary theory of the Baldwin effect, which postulates t... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Near Fine: $60.00
Hardcover
by Tydall, John       ISBN: 1199238171
Near Fine
1868, sm 8vo, 171 pgs + ads. Recent rebind in 1/2 blue cloth with marbled paper boards, red title label on spine. Origin... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  
Displaying 21 to 30 (of 113 titles)
 Page  of 12 
What's New
What's New
$49.99
Pub. $50.00
Buy a Gift Certificate
Magers and Quinn Event Information
The Loft Literary Center
Magers & Quinn Booksellers - 3038 Hennepin Ave. South, Minneapolis, MN 55408 - 612-822-4611
©2008 Magersandquinn.com - Terms of use