Magers & Quinn Bookseller [home link]
Books Contact Us Contact Us
Books Adavanced Search Help Your Account View Cart  
Search
Title

Author

Keyword

ISBN

 
Advanced Search
Browse Books
Full Category List
Store Information
CEHD Reads
Bulk Services for: Businesses - Educators - Non-profits - Healthcare - Churches
Magers & Quinn Bookseller Blog
Magers & Quinn Monthly Newsletter
 
Rare Science
 
<<< Back to: Rare & Collectible Sort by: | Featured Items | Title | Author |
Displaying 71 to 80 (of 113 titles)
 Page  of 12 
Jump to Title: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Near Fine: $325.00
Paperback
by Eliasson, Olafur       ISBN: 0262731487
Near Fine
An anthology of essays on art and science interwoven with the work of the Icelandic artist Olafur Eliasson.

8...
More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good: $125.00
Hardcover
by Thompson, D'arcy W.       ISBN: 1199241598
Very Good
1944, 8vo, 1116 pgs. 3rd printing. Full bound red cloth, with legible gilt title on spine. Several black and white illus... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $299.99
Leather
by Darwin, Charles       ISBN: 1199520462
Very Good Plus
More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good: $150.00
Hardcover
by Cope, E.d.       ISBN: 1199264628
Very Good
1887, 8vo, 467 pgs + ads. Full bound coated brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Cloth slightly rubbed, some fraying at... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Near Fine: $70.00
Paperback
by Deschamps, Francois       ISBN: 0932526357
Near Fine
16mo oblong, 77pgs. Full bound in illustrated glossy paper wraps with black titling. Book is replete with fascinating an... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $65.00
Hardcover
by Nichol, John       ISBN: 1199458023
Very Good Plus
21 fold out lithographs & numerous illustrations in text. Clean, tight, some foxing, small stamp from concord free libra... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good: $60.00
Hardcover
by Central Scientific C       ISBN: 1199187828
Very Good
Chicago, 1929. Sm 4to. Green leather boards are solid, gilt is faded, as is spine. Text is clean throughout and binding ... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Fine: $175.00
Hardcover
by Cremer, Lothar       ISBN: 0262031027
Fine
This major work covers almost all that has been learned about the acoustics of stringed instruments from Helmholtz's 19t... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $80.00
Hardcover
by Darwin, Charles       ISBN: 1199187690
Very Good Plus
1896. Sm 8vo. Three quarter bound read leather with navy and mauve decorative paper boards. Paper edges of boards are ch... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good: $110.00
Hardcover
by Newman, Maarshall T.       ISBN: 1199236314
Very Good
no.1907, pp393-536 plus plates; full bound blue cloth with faded but legible glong spine. Detailed record of the anthrop... More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  
Displaying 71 to 80 (of 113 titles)
 Page  of 12 
What's New
$49.99
Pub. $50.00
What's New
Buy a Gift Certificate
Magers and Quinn Event Information
The Loft Literary Center
Magers & Quinn Booksellers - 3038 Hennepin Ave. South, Minneapolis, MN 55408 - 612-822-4611
©2008 Magersandquinn.com - Terms of use