Magers & Quinn Bookseller [home link]
Books Contact Us Contact Us
Books Adavanced Search Help Your Account View Cart  
Search
Title

Author

Keyword

ISBN

 
Advanced Search
Browse Books
Full Category List
Store Information
CEHD Reads
Bulk Services for: Businesses - Educators - Non-profits - Healthcare - Churches
Magers & Quinn Bookseller Blog
Magers & Quinn Monthly Newsletter
 
Rare United States History
 
<<< Back to: Rare & Collectible Sort by: | Featured Items | Title | Author |
Displaying 161 to 170 (of 316 titles)
 Page  of 32 
Jump to Author: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Fine: $120.00
Hardcover
by James, Don       ISBN: 0870042459
Fine
(PHOTOGRAPHS) C. OWEN SMITHERS, SR. Tight clean copy with no shelfwear. DJ shiny with no imperfections. More about this title >>>
M909
Online and In Store  

Very Good +: $59.99
Hardcover
by James, Edwin       ISBN: 1199482293
Very Good Plus
Limited Edition. Black cloth 8vo. Clean, tight, unmarked. Copy 181 of 2000. Bright red DJ has some rubbing at spine & ve... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Fine: $65.00
Pub. price: $120.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691137749
Fine
The period covered by this volume brings to a conclusion Thomas Jefferson's first year as president. On 8 December he co... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $75.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691047804
Very Good Plus
This volume brings Jefferson into retirement after his tenure as Secretary of State and returns him to private life at M... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $75.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691124892
Very Good Plus
"I have sometimes asked myself whether my country is the better for my having lived at all?" Jefferson muses in this vol... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Near Fine: $50.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691135576
Near Fine
In Volume 34, covering May through July 1801, the story of Thomas Jefferson's first presidential administration continue... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $75.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691047790
Very Good Plus
This volume brings to a close Jefferson's increasingly stormy tenure as Secretary of State, documenting, among many thin... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $75.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 0691047782
Very Good Plus
This volume documents exhaustively for the first time Edmond Charles Genet's dramatic challenges to American neutrality ... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Very Good +: $75.00
Pub. price: $125.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 069112910x
Very Good Plus
Under normal circumstances, Thomas Jefferson would have had more than two months to prepare for his presidency. However,... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  

Near Fine: $75.00
Hardcover
by Jefferson, Thomas       ISBN: 1199608491
Near Fine
Covers the period of March to June 1802. Traces of glitter spray on pastedown and first free endpaper. Some soiling to ... More about this title >>>
M909
Out of stock  
Displaying 161 to 170 (of 316 titles)
 Page  of 32 
What's New
Buy a Gift Certificate
Magers and Quinn Event Information
The Loft Literary Center
Magers & Quinn Booksellers - 3038 Hennepin Ave. South, Minneapolis, MN 55408 - 612-822-4611
©2008 Magersandquinn.com - Terms of use